At PRIIA™ Cosmetics, we have carefully selected ALL of our ingredients to not only be 100% acne-safe but also benefical to acne-prone skin types. Every raw material in our products serves an important function to overall appearance, texture and performance. Unlike many other brands, our products are not full of ‘fillers’. These high standards ensure the consumer an end product that actually contributes to the overall health of their skin; not just to look pretty in packaging.
We formulate mineral makeup that is free of any pore-clogging ingredients; even natural ones such as shea butter, coconut oil and so many others. Just because it’s a ‘natural’ ingredient doesn’t mean it won’t clog pores and contribute to acne breakouts.
Our entire Minerale-Derm line is 100% Gluten-Free.
We also hold our furry friends close to our hearts- we DO NOT engage in animal testing, nor do we purchase from suppliers who engage in animal testing. We are certified CRUELTY-FREE.
Here are some of the common ingredients you may find in any or all of PRIIA’s mineral cosmetics:
Mica: Also known as muscovite. Almost colorless, mica is a silicate mineral that has a layered structure made up of thin layers or flakes. Mica is used in cosmetics for it’s ability to add luster, shimmer and sparkle.
Zinc Oxide: Provides full-spectrum protection against the sun’s damaging UVA & UVB rays. Zinc is also known for it’s anti-inflammatory and soothing effects on the skin.
Titanium Dioxide: Provides broad spectrum sun protection for the skin and is an opaque, pure white pigment extracted from titanium-bearing ores. Titanium helps to provide excellent coverage in cosmetics and also refracts light away from the skin helping to hide minor skin imperfections.
Iron Oxides: Inorganic colored pigments created from natural metals that have been oxidized by salts and water. These pigments are extracted from the earth and go through a refining process in order to be safe for use in cosmetics.
Ultramarines: Includes ultramarine blue, ultramarine pink, ultramarine violet. These inorganic pigments are made from combinations of kaolin clay, sulfur and sodium carbonate and then put through a heat treating process to produce their brilliant colors. Not FDA approved for use on the lips.
Ferric Ferrocyanide: Also know as Iron Blue. An organic, flat blue pigment used for creating certain blue, purple and green hues for eye cosmetics. Not FDA approved for use on the lips.
Kaolin Clay: A mild clay, also called China Clay, that works well for absorbing excess moisture and sebum off the surface of the skin.
Boron Nitride: A premium, inert and non-toxic mineral that provides a beautiful ‘slip’ or soft feeling to mineral makeup. Boron also helps mineral makeup adhere to the skin in place of using stearates, plus it has been shown to have antibacterial properties.
Silica Spheres: Silica is the most abundant mineral in the earth’s crust and most commonly found in nature as sand or quartz. It has amazing oil-control properties and because of the spherical shape, it scatters light and blurs the look of enlarged pores, fine lines and wrinkles. Silica also gives an amazing ‘slip’ or soft feeling to mineral makeup.
Rice Powder: Rice powder has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to make soothing skin poultices and is a wonderful botanical substitute in place of using talc or cornstarch. It makes the skin feel cool and soft, has slow oil-absorbing properties, good moisture control and is non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Silk Powder: Silk powder is produced from from high quality silk and is made up of 100% fibroin. It has long been a product used by Asian women to beautify their complexions. Silk Powder contains 18 kinds of amino acids which are readily absorbed into the skin. It reflects and absorbs UVA & UVB rays. Silk powder is appropriate for both dry and oily skin types because it has a natural moisture-adjusting quality which can absorb or release moisture as the temperature and humidity levels change.
Pearl Powder: An ancient beauty secret in Asia for 100’s of years, pearl powder is made from freshwater pearls. It contains 20 amino acids along with approximately 31% Calcium and 56% protein. The most important benefits of pearl powder are: absorbs oil & skin impurities, helps the skin to feel smooth, filters out UV rays, contains a natural moisturizer and helps to prevent hyperpigmentation (brown or dark spots) by slowing down the melanin production in the skin. Pearl powder is perfect for all skin types and also helps with easing skin inflammation and promotes healing.
Allantoin: A botanical extract of the comfrey plant, allantoin is used for its healing, soothing and cell regeneration properties. A wonderful ingredient for those with problematic skin types because Allantoin helps to speed the natural healing process (cellular turnover) of the skin.
Jojoba Oil: A naturally occurring ester, jojoba oil is actually a wax. Jojoba oil is similar to the skin’s own sebum and aids in balancing the sebaceous glands. It contains vitamins, protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Jojoba oil has an almost indefinite shelf life, is hypo-allergenic and perfect for ALL skin types; even the oiliest. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Safflower Oil: Obtained from the seed of the safflower plant. Our safflower oil extremely high in linoleic acid; an essential fatty acid found to be deficient in acne skin types. Safflower oil also helps to prevent TEWL (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). It’s non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Meadowfoam is an herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The oil from the Meadowfoam plant is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and higher in linoleic acid and lower in oleic acid. It helps revitalize stressed skin while also helping to prevent TEWL (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). It’s non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Sacha Inchi Oil: A native plant species of the tropical rainforests in Central and South America. The seeds are pressed of the Plukenetia volubilis bush. The version we use is organic and it possesses a unique blend of essential fatty acids beneficial to acne skin types. It is a natural anti-oxidant, restores moisture balance, improves the complexion and reduces the appearance of tiny age lines. Sacha Inchi oil is a rich source of antioxidants and Vitamins A (retinol) and E (alpha-tocopherol) and is non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil: We LOVE using this oil in our lip products. It’s is rich in antioxidants and high in linoleic acid. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). It is non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic.
Totarol: A powerful natural broad spectrum antibacterial and super anti-oxidant obtained from the totara tree (Podocarpus totara) native to New Zealand. Totarol is active against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria. This includes bacteria associated with tooth decay, and the acne causing bacteria Propionibacterium acnes (p.acnes). It is especially active against gram positive bacteria, including methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
Orchid Flower Extract: Orchids have long been used for reparative and protective properties, moisturizing, fighting free radicals, and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Orchid extract helps to restore and maintain a bright and radiant complexion and also to achieve a smoothe and flawless complexion.
Seabuckthorn Berry Extract: The fruit of the sea buckthorn, a large shrub, is macerated for this extract. This native to the Northern Hemisphere grows in sandy coastal areas and dry river beds. The fruit is an excellent source of vitamin E, flavonoids, carotenoids, folic acid and vitamin C. Sea buckthorn is used as an antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, anti-inflamatory, emollient, and cell healing and regeneration agent.
Green Tea Extract: Beyond its well-known antioxidant properties, green tea demonstrates anti-inflammatory as well anti-microbial activity against p.acnes. It has also been shown to inhibit 5α reductase and reduce sebum production.
Licorice Extract: A highly anti-inflammatory extract, licorice inhibits the p.acnes bacteria as well. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to melanin-forming cells. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin whitening aspect of the plant is known as glabridin. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing tyrosinase activation.
Olive Leaf Extract: Contains oleanolic acid which is a potent anti-acne ingredient because of its ability to synthesize glutathione (anti-oxidative), which is deficient in acne-prone skin types. Olive leaf is extremely anti-inflammatory and also a 5α reductase inhibitor.
Bisabolol: Bisabolol is the main active ingredient of the medicinal plant, Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla). Bisabolol helps to administer active ingredients transdermally by enhancing skin penetration. A wonderful ingredient to help with the reduction of acne and fine lines and wrinkles, Bisabolol’s skin care benefits include: anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-mycotic. It is also non-allergenic and provides great protection to the skin against environmental stressors. We use only the natural, non-synthetic version of Bisabolol in our formulas.
Hyaluronic Acid: A natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) made from the biofermentation of glucose, soy peptone and yeast. Hyaluronic acid, also known as Sodium Hyaluronate, is the most powerful moisturizer and humectant known thus far. It provides a wonderful smoothness and softness to the skin, supports wound healing and promotes new cellular growth. Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body such as connective tissues, joints and skin.
Thank you Kelley from Priia Cosmetics for manufacturing these amazing products……..love them
Make your day Beautiful